Message
  • To use all features of this website so called cookies are required to store your preferences.

    More details on cookies can be found in our privacy policy.

    You have declined cookies. This decision can be reversed.

Privacy Policy

Provider of this website and responsible instance in respect to the BSDG and GDPR is

celano GmbH
Im Blankenfeld 6-8
D-46238 Bottrop
Phone: +49 (2041) 77901-0
Fax: +49 (2041) 77901-110
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Managing Director: Dipl.-Ing. Lorenzo Croce
Number of Commercial Register: Amtsgericht Gelsenkirchen HRB 6344
Tax Number: 308/5803/0884
Sales Tax Identification Number: DE224077658


This privacy policy provides users with information based on the German Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BSDG) und the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR), especially about the type, scope and reasons for collecting and using their data by the provider listed above.


General Data

With every access to this website the webspace provider automatically saves the following information in a server logfile: name of website, date, size of data, web browser, operating system, IP address, referring website and status information of the webserver. This data is of general nature, does not directly refer to a specific person and is technically required to operate the webserver. The data can be statistically analysed to improve the presentation of the website and will be used in case of illegal activities of our website. Data that was acquired before the 1st day of the previous month will be automatically deleted.


Cookies

This website uses so called "cookies" to store user preferences. Cookies are files that are created by the webserver and are stored on the computer of the user. They identify the connection between webserver and user (session cookie) and improve the functionality of the website by storing the language selection temporarily and the agreement to cookies permanently. We do use this information for other purposes and do not pass it to a 3rd party (no user tracking).

A user can access our content without cookies either by no agreeing to the use of cookies or by configuring the web browser appropriately. Many web browser accept cookies by default. The user should use the help system available for the webbrowser to learn how the cookie settings can be modified. We cannot guarantee that this website will be fully functional without cookies.


Services and Content of 3rd Parties

Our website occasionally uses content and services of other providers that will subsequently be called "3rd parties", e.g. Google-Maps as well as graphics and images of other websites. On access the user will pass at least the General Data listed above to the 3rd party. Because we have no control over the privacy policy of the 3rd party we have tagged this content so the user keeps control over the transfer of his data.


Encryption

To protect the web content during transfer between user and webserver from 3rd parties they are provided by HTTPS using state of the art encryption technology.


Contact

If you contact us by E-Mail, phone or mail, the data you provide will be stored to process your enquiry and possible future requests.


Promotional Contact

Interested persons can submit their agreement to promotional contact by sending an informal E-Mail with the subject "agreement to promotional contact" to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . We will store your registration E-Mail, your name and your E-Mail address. This data will not be made available to 3rd parties. It is not possible to register for other persons to avoid misuse.

You can withdraw your consent to promotional contact anytime by sending an E-Mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the subject "revocation of agreement to promotional contact" with effect for the future.


Customer Services

For registered business customers we provide project specific services with this website, especially our technical support portal. Additionally to the General Data listed above the name and E-Mail address of the user are required for access control. The data provided by the user in the respective service context becomes part of the technical project documentation.


Data Retention

Personal data will only be stored by us as long as it is required for the specific business transaction or as long as it is required by law. If the reason for storing the data no longer applies or the legal retention period has expired the data will be locked or deleted.


Right on Information, Correction, Blocking, Deletion, Revocation

On demand we will disclose to you without cost what personal data we retain about you. You have the right to request the correction, the blocking and the deleting of this data, the latter only as long as it is not required for business transactions and the legal retention period has expired. Please use the above-mentioned contact information for this purpose. When you request the blocking of your personal data we will move your personal data into a lock file for control purposes. Your agreement to use your personal data may also be revoked with effect for the future.


Modifications

This privacy policy will be modified on demand, e.g. when we modify our services, so that it always conforms to the current legal requirements. The version at the time of your last contact will apply.


Questions

Questions regarding our privacy policy are possible using the above-mentioned contact information.


Released: 17.05.2018